Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Saturday Night Hockey Club

by Kaz Kikuchi & friends

'cause hockey is fun

Upcoming events

Mid shinny @RINX2

Friday, Feb 5 at 10:10 PM - 11:10 PM

Mid shinny @RINX2

Friday, Feb 12 at 10:10 PM - 11:10 PM

Family day

Monday, Feb 15 All Day

Mid shinny @RINX2

Friday, Feb 19 at 10:10 PM - 11:10 PM

Recent Videos

12 views - 0 comments
14 views - 0 comments
17 views - 0 comments
13 views - 0 comments

Recent Photos

AHC2016 Playoff game results

Zero Fighters    2

Sir Racha and Mighty Roosters  5

Goals

Shu x2

Penalty

Richard

Notes

Zero Fighters have been eliminated

May 22, 2016 AHC2016 Playoff Game #1 Lineup - vs. Sir Racha and Mighty Roosters

Forward

LW


C


RW


Chris 


Ryo


Shu


Ly


Masa


Steve


Kurt


David


Kaz







Defense

Takeshi

Richard 

Peter A.

Yih








Goalie



Zac



AHC2016 playoff game 9:00am Rink 1

vs. Sir Racha and the Mighty Roosters

AHC2016 Round robin scores

AHC2016 Game #3 stats

Zero Fighters   3

Bamboo Railers   5

Goals

Takeshi x3

Penalty

none

Notes

Zero Fighters' rival team since the first year is now loaded with young guns.

Zero Fighters finished at last place in Entry level division

May 21 Game #3 Lineup vs. Bamboo Railers

Forward

LW


C


RW


Chris 


Ryo


Shu


Ly


Masa


Jason


Kurt


David


Ly







Defense

Takeshi

Richard 

Peter 

Yih








Goalie



Zac



AHC2016 Game #2 stats

Zero Fighters 0

Sir Racha and Mighty Roosters 4

Goals

none

Penalty

none

Notes

This team has 3 girls in roster but all players are skilled and well trained.

May 21 Game #2 Lineup vs. Sir Racha and Mighty Roosters

Forward

LW


C


RW


Chris 


Ryo


Shu


Kurt


Ly


Steve


Kaz


David









Defense

Takeshi

Richard 

Peter 

Yih








Goalie



Zac









Off

Jason

Masa




AHC2016 Game #1 stats

Zero Fighters   2

Tiger Bombers   5 (1 in empty net)

Goals

Shu x2

Penalty

Masa (too many men)

Notes

Takeshi started 10 min. into the game and made other defense-men tired.

Masa's got hit and cut his chin.

May 20. 16 Game #1 Lineup vs. Tiger Bombers



Date :

05/20/16

8PM

Rink 3



Score :

ZF

-

Tiger Bombers







Forward

LW


C


RW


Chris 


Ryo


Shu


Kurt


Masa


Jason


Kaz


David


Peter S.







Defense

Takeshi

Richard 

Peter A.

Yih








Goalie



Zac









Off

Ly

Steve




Tournament schedule has been announced

Fri. May 20 - 8:00pm Rink 3 vs. Tiger Bombers

Sat. May 21 - 10:00am Rink 1 vs. Sir Racha and Mighty Roosters

Sat. May 21 - 4:00pm Rink 3 vs. Bamboo Railers

Sun. May 22 - TBD

Zero Fighters 2K16 Roster


*: imports



*  First

Last

1 Goalie

i  Zac

Shillolo

2 Reg

Chris

Kim

3 Reg

David

Chung

4 Reg

Kaz

Kikuchi

5 Reg

Kurt

Mak

6 Reg

Masa

Ito

7 Reg

i  Peter

Anagnostopoulos

8 Reg

Richard

Goto

9 Reg

Ryo

Kikuchi

10 Reg

Shu

Hayakawa

11 Reg

Takeshi

Miyazaki

12 Reg 

Yih

Lee

13 Reg 

Trieu

Ly

14 Spare 

Jason 

Lew

15 Spare

Peter

Shitahodo

15 Spare 

Steve 

Hamilton-Lee

17 Spare



Entry level division scores (see photo page for full)

May 17, 2015 Playoff game results

Bamboo Railers  3

Zero Fighters  2

Goals

Yih, Shu

Penalties

Takeshi (Roughing)

Zero Fighters eliminated from playoff games 

May 17 Lower entry playoff game Lineup vs. Bamboo Railers (entry 10th)

Forward

LW


C


RW


Chris 


Ryo


Shu


Kurt


Jeff S.


Larry


Kaz


David


Hitoshi







Defense

Takeshi

Colin

Peter 

Yih








Goalie



Jeff F.









Off

Steve





Game #3 results

Zero Fighters  5

Ottawa Yellow Fever   4

(3 min. 3 on 3 O/T)

Goals

Takeshi, Ryo, David, Chris, Shu (winning goal)

Penalties

Steve

Note:

Zero Fighters finished 11th place (4th from bottom) in entry division.

May 16 Game #3 Lineup vs. Ottawa Yellow Fever

Forward

LW


C


RW


Chris 


Shu


Ryo


Kurt


Jeff S.


Tony J.


Kaz


David


Hitoshi







Defense

Takeshi

Colin

Peter 

Yih








Goalie



Jeff F.









Off

Steve (3rd period due to injury)





Game #2 results

Zero Fighters     3

Kingcross Flyers   11

Goals

Shu x2, David

Penalties

none

Note:

Kingcross Flyers finished first place in entry division 

May 16 Game #2 Lineup vs. Kingcross Flyers

Forward

LW


C


RW


Chris 


Shu


Ryo


Kurt


Jeff S.


Colin


Kaz


David


Hitoshi







Defense

Steve

Peter

Takeshi

Yih








Goalie



Jeff F.



Game #1 results

Zero Fighters  0

Red Horse   6

Penalties

Hitoshi, Steve x2 (tripping or hooking) 

Note:

Red Horse beaten Randy's Smoke's in upper entry playoff.

May 15 Game #1 Lineup vs. Red Horse

Forward

LW


C


RW


Chris 


Shu


Ryo


Kurt


Jeff S.


Teru


Kaz


David


Hitoshi







Defense

Steve

Peter

Takeshi

Jeff F.








Goalie



Jeff F.









Off

Colin





Zero Fighters 2K15 Roster


*: imports



*  First

Last

1 Goalie

Jeffrey

Fong

2 Reg

Chris

Kim

3 Reg

Colin

Yong

4 Reg

David

Chung

5 Reg

Hitoshi

Ito

6 Reg

Jeff

Shimizu

7 Reg

Kaz

Kikuchi

8 Reg

Kurt

Mak

9 Reg

i Peter

Anagnostopoulos

10 Reg

Ryo

Kikuchi

11 Reg

Shu

Hayakawa

12 Reg 

Steve

Hamilton-Lee

13 Reg 

Takeshi

Miyazaki

14 Spare 

Larry

Iwamoto

15 Spare

Teru

Koidezawa

15 Spare 

Tony

Jung

17 Spare

Yih 

Lee

AHC2015 Schedule and spare players

Friday May 15

Rink 2

8:15PM VS Red Horse

Larry and Teru (Colin is off)

Saturday May 16

Rink 2

11:15AM VS Kingcross Flyers

Yih

   Rink 3

3:00PM VS Ottawa Yellow Fever

Tony

Sunday May 17

Playoff day – schedule TBA

AM 1st playoff game

Yih

all games played at

Canlan Ice Sports – York University (989 Murray Ross Parkway, North York, ON)

AHC2014 Schedule is set

Friday @ 8:15pm Smoke's vs Zero Fighters Rink 4

Saturday (2 games)

10:15 AM Zingerblades B vs Zero Fighters Rink 4

3:30 PM Zero Fighters vs Winnipeg Emperors "B" Rink 1

AHC2013 Game #1 - Friday May 17, 8pm

ZF 1 - 5 Zingerblades "B"

0-1, 0-2, 1-2

Goal: Wes (Takeshi, Kaz)

Penalty: David (Tripping)

AHC2013 Game #2 - Saturday May 18, 10am

ZF 2 - 2 Ancient Chinese Secret

1-0, 0-1, 1-1

Goals: David, Shu (Ryo)

Penalties: Kaz (High Sticking), David (Tripping)

AHC2013 Game #3 - May 18, 3pm

ZF 1 - 10 Smartchoice Optical Whalers

Goal: David

Penalty: Takeshi (Roughing)

Zero Fighters finished the round robin at 10th place in the Entry level division

AHC2013 Lower Entry level Playoff game #1 - Sunday May 19, 10:15am

ZF 3 - 1 Winnipeg Emperors "C"

1-0, 0-0, 2-1

Goals: Kurt, Takeshi, Takeshi (empty net)

Penalty: unknown

AHC2013 Lower Entry Semi-final game, 1pm

ZF 1 - 4 Ancient Chinese Secret


Goal: Ryo

Penalties: Hitoshi (Goalie int.), Hitoshi (Tripping)

Zero Fighters eliminated in semi-final

AHC2013 Schedule revised, May 14,2013

Friday 17th

8:00pm Zingerblades "B", Rink 1


Saturday 18th

10:00AM Ancient Chinese Secret, Rink3

3:00PM Smartchoice Optical Whalers, Rink 1


Sunday 20th

TBA

Pre Asian Tournament exhibition game : April 28, 2013

Sunday, April 28, 8:00pm

George Bell Arena

http://www.arenamaps.com/arenas/195.htm

vs. Randy Kitagawa's Team Smokes

AHC2012 Playoff Game #1 - May 20, 11:15am

11:15am Entry level playoff vs. Ancient Chinese Secret Rink 4

ZF 1 - 4 Ancient Chinese Secret

1st 0-0, 2nd 0-4, 3rd 1-0

Zero Fighters have been eliminated

Forward

LW


C


RW


Stan


Shu


Dennis


Kurt


Don/Tom


Kenny


Hitoshi


Jeff


Kaz







Defense

Mark

David

Ryo

Tom/Don








Goalie



Simon



Stats;

Goal: Dennis (Assisted by Stan)

Penalty: Stan

Game notes;

#74 of ACS spoiled the close game by scoring 3 times all by himself.

Nice 2 on 1 goal by Dennis and Stan.

Goalie's corner - Recap of goals by Simon;

1 - Break away

2 - Break away

3 - Break away

4 - Deflection.

So over all the 10 goals - 5 were break aways, 4 were bad bounces and one was great play by player.

AHC2012 Game #3 - May 19, 3:15pm

3:15pm Winnipeg Emperors "A" Rink 2

ZF 1 - 1 Winnipeg Emperors "A" (no O/T in round robin)

1st 0-0, 2nd 0-1, 3rd 1-0

Zero Fighters finished at last place in Entry level division

Forward

LW


C


RW


Stan


Shu


Dennis


Kurt


Ryo


Kenny


Jeff


Hitoshi/Don


Kaz







Defense

Don/Hitoshi

Mark

David

Yih








Goalie



Simon



Stats;

Goal: Stan (unassisted)

Penalty: none

Game notes;

Kurt's goal at the end of 2nd period was not counted as time ran out.

Jeff almost had a nice tip in goal which would be the game winning goal.

Goalie's corner - Recap of goals by Simon;

1 - Great hand eye for guy in front - puck got knocked up in the air and he picked it mid air.

AHC2012 Game #2 - May 19, 11am

11am Ancient Chinese Secret Rink 1

ZF 1 - 3 Ancient Chinese Secret

1st 0-2, 2nd 1-0, 3rd 0-1

Forward

LW


C


RW


Kurt


Shu


Dennis


Kaz


Don


Ryo


Kaz


Hitoshi









Defense

Stan

Mark

David

Yih








Goalie



Simon



Stats;

Goal: Stan (assist unknown)

Penalties: none

Game note:

Pulled goalie at 2:30 remaining and we almost had a goal.

Goalie's corner - Recap of goals by Simon;

1 - Break away goal - White gloves had all the time in the world and made a good move

2 - Bad bounce - white gloves dropped his stick behind the net, a pass back hit bad ice hopped over D's stick and right to White gloves, who caught everyone off guard

3 - 2 bad bounces - point shot got redirected twice and landed back door - wide open net for white gloves

AHC2012 Game #1 - May 18, 8pm

8:00pm Kingcross Flyers Rink 5

ZF 1 - 3 Flyers (1 in empty net)

1st 0-0, 2nd 1-1, 3rd 0-2

Forward

LW


C


RW


Hitoshi


Shu


Ryo


Jeff


Stan


Tom


Jeff


Don


Kaz







Defense

Dennis

Mark

David

Yih








Goalie



Simon



Stats;

Goal: Don (assisted by Hitoshi)

Penalties: Dennis, Stan, Mark

Game notes;

2 goals allowed are on penalty kill.

Pulled goalie at 1 min. remaining. We had a 6 on 4 to tie the game.

Instead we allowed a break away which sealed the game.

Goalie's corner - Recap of goals by Simon;

1 - Breakaway - a bit lucky - I didn't get enough and just trickled in stick side

2 - Shot from bottom circle - lucky bounce - I should have had it smothered and it just trickled out and was sitting in crease... if a D was there of if ref was on other side it would have been whistled dead.

AHC2011 Playoff final game - May 22 4:15pm

ZF 2 - 0 Winnipeg Emperors


Zero Fighters won the Entry level Championship title


Goals: Dennis, Hiroki

Penalty: none


Game note;

Hiroki's goal at 2 min. remaining sealed the game.

AHC2011 Playoff semi-final game - May 22, 1:15pm

ZF 3 - 2 Gong Hei Phat Boyz


Goals: Dennis x2, Mark

Penalties: Colin, Tuan


Game note;

Excellent goal tending by Stan

AHC2011 Round robin game #4 - May 22, 9:15am

ZF 1 - 2 Gong Hei Phat Boyz


Zero Fighters finished the round robin for 2-2 and made a playoff as 4th seeded team


Goal: Mark

Penalties: Colin x2, Wes, David


Game note;

We killed 2 men penalties twice.

Pulled goalie at 1:30 remaining and got a goal.

AHC2011 Round robin game #3 - May 21, 1pm

ZF 3 - 5 Winnipeg Emperors


Goals: Ryo x2, Shu

Penalty: none


Game notes;

Their 5th goal was an error. Ref was far but called it in.

First goal, David shot from blue line then Ryo tipped in.

AHC2011 Round robin game #2 - May 21, 10am

ZF 3 - 2 Ancient Chinese Secret


Goals: Shu x2, Wes

Penalties: Dennis, Colin


Game notes;

Underpowered Zero Fighters looked nervous in the beginning and didn't play well.

Shu's aggressive play kept the game going.

AHC2011 Round robin game #1 - May 20, 7pm

ZF 5 - 4 Wellcare Pharmacy Flyers (3 on 3 Overtime)


Goals: David/Kurt/Yih/Hiroki/Dennis

Penalty: Wes (Hooking)


1st 3-1, 2nd 1-1, 3rd 0-2, OT 1-0


Game notes;

After allowing the first goal we were in a losing mood again.

David's first goal (very first one for "Zero" Fighters) sparked the engine.

In 3 on 3 O/T Dennis' got a winning goal.

Tournament results AHC2010

Entry Division

Bamboo beat Oriental Express 3 - 1


Lower Recreational Division

Falcons beat ACCI Baos 5 – 4 in Overtime


Upper Recreational Division

Fat Boys beat Zingerblades 4 - 3


Lower Intermediate

Why So Serious beat Raiders 3 – 2


Upper Intermediate

Team Extreme beat 16 Guys Named Moe 2 – 1


Competitive

Panthers beat Team Asia 4 - 1

AHC Playoff game - May 2 10:00am Rink 5

Score :

ZF 

0 - 5 

Bamboo

Penalty

Wes (Hooking)

AHC Third game - May 22 3:15pm Rink 2

Score :

ZF 

0 - 9 

Falcons

AHC Second game - May 22 11:00am Rink 1

Score :

ZF 

0 - 9

ACCC Baos

Penalty

Wes (Tripping)

AHC First game - May 21 7:15pm Rink 2

Score :

ZF 

0 - 6

Unicornsv

Penalty

Wes (Hooking)

Schedule revised

Friday May 21, 2010

7:15pm Rink 2 vs. Unicorns


Saturday May 22, 2010

11am Olympic Rink vs. ACCI Baos

3:15pm Rink 2 vs. Falcons


Sunday May 23, 2010, Playoff day

Time and Team TBA

Rules (from 2009)

Tournament roster AHC2010

Congratulations!


The players who made a cut are ...


Note: Positions are not fixed. I plan to swap FW and DF on some of the games.

9


Player total

15



G Colin

Yong

1


F

Brian

Calalang

1


F

Hiroki

Ando

1


F

Hitoshi

Ito

1


F

Jeff

Shimizu

1


F

Kaz

Kikuchi

1


F

Kurt

Mak

1


F

Paul H.

Kim

1


F

Peter

Shitahodo